The executor may relinquish their office by signing a renunciation of executor form if they are unable or unable to carry out their duties. Declining the nomination is usually quite simple if you act immediately. Whatever the cause, you must use a renunciation of executor form if you need to step down as the executor. Is Breach of Fiduciary Duty a Crime in Florida. The court can then give you the grant of probate (and thus the ability to settle the estate) instead. This is a sample. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . or ask a solicitor to draw one up for you. Enterprise. This is a murky area. << You should contact a probate litigation attorney the moment you suspect that an executor is acting against the estates best interests, or failing to live up to his or her duties.