Landlords are required to maintain the unit that is up for rental so that it is seen to be in top living conditions. Consider implementing the following: Have your air conditioning systems inspected by maintenance professionals regularly, whether its at the end of a lease or once a yearbut definitely before the hot weather hits. For month to month leases landlords must give 30 days notice. Do not alter the rented space in any way (including building on, painting, carpeting, tiling, etc.) Keep a copy. All Rights Reserved. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Always follow up with anyone who saw your apartment and appeared to like it. Its best to get well acquainted with all the laws specific to the municipality in which your rental is located. In the Buckeye State, a 'reasonable time' is no more than 30 days.